header
 





About
Privacy Statement PDF Print E-mail

Our business is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The objective of the NPP's are to ensure that private sector organisations handle and deal with private information in a responsible way.  Private information is generally information about people and includes names, addresses, occupations and financial details.

What types of information do we collect?

In the course of conducting our business, and to assist us to provide our services to you, we may collect many types of information including the following:

  • Your names and the names of your family members and/or associates
  • Addresses
  • Occupation and employer details
  • Any other information which is relevant to the conduct of our business

 We will not collect sensitive information about you unless it is necessary and permissible under the NPP's.

Why do we collect information?

Information is necessary for us to be able to conduct our business and offer our customers quality services.

Where do we get the information?

Mostly, the information we have in relation to our customers will be volunteered by our customers.  You might supply us information, for example, in the course of:

  • Completing and submitting credit account application forms;
  • Providing us with information via our web site.

We might also extract information from business cards, letterheads, email messages, Internet sources, through our direct conversations with our customers and third parties or via any other source from which we may extract relevant permissible information.

How do we store the information?

We take great care and give detailed attention to the way in which all information is stored, especially personal information.  The information may be recorded and stored electronically, or may be paper based and maintained in a manual filing system.  We take steps to ensure that the information is secure and that it is disposed of in an appropriate way so as to maintain confidentiality.

How do we use the information?

We use the information to conduct our business and to provide and market our services to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation without your consent unless such disclosure is permitted by the NPP's, or unless we are compelled to do so legally.

What if the information we hold is incomplete and/or inaccurate?

We endeavour to maintain quality information which helps us conduct our business and provide services to you.  If our information is incomplete or inaccurate we appreciate you notifying us of that fact.  We will take steps to correct any information we hold as soon as possible.

If you would like to access the personal information we hold about you please contact us to arrange for that information to be supplied to you.

What happens if you don't want our business to collect personal information about you?

That's okay.  Simply let us know that this is the case and we will not collect or store information directly about you.  If you wish to remain anonymous when dealing with us you may do so.

If you have any questions about our use of personal information, please contact:

The Administration Manager
Pryde's Pty Ltd
256 Quia Road  (PO Box 632)
Gunnedah  NSW  2380
Australia
Tel: +61 2 6742 3966
Fax: +61 2 6742 4423
Email:  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it